The Government of Armenia has received a loan from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to finance the Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program (SUDIP) – Project 1 and Project 2. According to the Loan Agreement the Projects will be completed in 2020. The Projects are implemented by a working group within “Investing Projects Implementation Unit Building up of Yerevan” CNCO of Yerevan Municipality.
The project aims to improve urban transport in Yerevan aligned with the urban master plan of Yerevan city. This plan aims at promoting a sustainable, integrated, socially affordable and cost efficient urban transport system.
The investment program targets a range of urban connectivity and mobility improvements in Yerevan. The output will be roads constructed according to international standards which will reduce congestions in city center.
Project Component: