Environmental impact assessment is one of the main components of the “Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program” Tranche 1 and Tranche 2. During all the stages of the Project implementation its main objective is to ensure the design of the road and structures, implementation and maintenance in accordance with Armenian existing laws and regulations as well as “Safeguards Policy Statement” of the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
The proposed projects of the first and second tranches and the projects of subsequent tranches of the SUDIP follow adequate environmental assessment processes. The Environmental Assessment and Review Frameworks (EARF) were prepared to provide guidance on safeguard screening, assessment, institutional arrangements, and processes to be followed for projects. Tranche 1 and Tranche 2 were classified as environmental category B based on based on ADB’s Rapid Environmental Assessment checklist. Environmental Impact Assessment Reports (EIA)/ Initial Environmental Examination Reports (IEE) and Environment Management Plan (EMP) were developed and were approved by the ADB and posted on ADB website.