The first meeting of the professional working group for Yerevan public transport reforms was held on January 18. The head of the working group, Deputy Mayor Vahe Nikoyan presented the draft of the new public transport network of Yerevan worked out by the consulting group WYG. The final version of the draft will be presented after professional research to be made by the members of the working group.
Vahe Nikoyan outlined that the new network draft serves the basis for forming the new system of public transport and is the crucial stage of the process of reforms. So, it’s necessary to take into consideration all the observations of the working group and public before confirmation of the final version.
It was outlined that the new draft makes it possible to solve the most important task of the reform offering optimal solutions. In particular, the new draft offers to reduce the number of transport means and itineraries three times. Thus, instead of 115 itineraries 42 ones will be functioning and instead of 2039 transport means 939 ones will be left. Unlike the existing system the transport means will be working in the principle of complementarity.
“ The presented draft excludes repeated itineraries. Simultaneously, transport vehicles will be equally available in all parts of the capital providing safe, reliable and proper service of passengers”, said Vahe Nikoyan.
According to the draft the new network is provided for integrated system of buses, trolleybuses and Underground and excludes operation of minibuses. Besides, a umber of normative related to passability and technical capacities of the roads and bus-stops, the volumes of passenger flows, frequency of transport vehicles arrival were taken into account.
It should be noted that in fact the professionally justified drafting of the public transport network of Armenia has been carried out for the first time.
After studying the new system by specialists and final confirmation the activities of the next stages of the reforms, as well as wide public awareness concerning the peculiarities of the new network will be provided.